WRTC 1996 Teams

The following operators have been chosen to operate in the contest: WORLD RADIOSPORT TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (WRTC-96) TEAMS.

Eleven competitors in this year’s event, including Defending Champions K1AR and K1DG, are veterans of WRTC-90. Their callsigns are noted with asterisks in the competitors’ listing:

Leader   Partner 
 1. Defending Champs  K1AR*  + K1DG*
 2. Team Argentina    LU6ETB + LU6BEG
 3. Team Australia    VK5GN  + VK2AYD
 4. Team Belgium      ON4UN  + ON9CIB
 5. Team Brazil       PY5CC  + PY0FF
 6. Team Bulgaria     LZ1SA  + LZ2PO*
 7. Team Canada #1    VE3EJ  + VE3IY
 8. Team Canada #2    VE7NTT + VE7CC*
 9. Team Czech Rep.   OK1CF  + OK2PAY
10. Team Finland      OH2IW  + OH1JT
11. Team France       F6FGZ  + F5MUX
12. Team Germany #1   DK3GI  + DL1IAO
13. Team Germany #2   DL5XX* + DL1VJ
14. Team Hungary      HA0DU  + HA0MM*
15. Team Italy #1     IN3QBR + IT9TQH
16. Team Italy #2     IT9BLB + IT9VDQ
17. Team Japan #1     JE1JKL*+ JH7WKQ
18. Team Japan #2     JH4NMT + JE3MAS
19. Team Japan #3     JH4RHF + JA8RWU
20. Team Japan #4     JH7PKU + JO1BMV
21. Team Lithuania    LY2IJ  + LY1DS
22. Team Poland #1    SP6AZT + SP9FKQ
23. Team Poland #2    SP9IJU + SP9HWN
24. Team Russia #1    RV1AW  + RW1AC
25. Team Russia #2    UA3DPX + RZ9UA
26. Team Slovenia     S59A   + S56A
27. Team Spain #1     EA4KR  + EA1AK
28. Team Spain #2     EA7TL  + EA9KB
29. Team Sweden       SM3DMP + SM3CER
30. Team UK           G3OZF  + GI0NWG
31. Team Ukraine      UT4UZ  + UT5UGR
32. Team USA #1       K1KI   + K3UA
33. Team USA #2       K3LR   + WA8YVR
34. Team USA #3       K4BAI  + KM9P
35. Team USA #4       K6LL   + N2IC
36. Team USA #5       K8CC   + K5GO
37. Team USA #6       KF3P   + KR2J
38. Team USA #7       KR0Y*  + K1TO
39. Team USA #8       N6TV   + K7SS
40. Team USA #9       W2GD   + W0UA
41. Team USA #10      WX3N   + K5ZD
42. Team Yugoslavia   YU1RL* + YT1AD
43. Wildcard #1       9A3A   + S53R
44. Wildcard #2       9A9A   + 9A3GW
45. Wildcard #3       DJ6QT* + DJ2YA
46. Wildcard #4       I2VXJ  + I4UFH
47. Wildcard #5       K4UEE  + N6IG
48. Wildcard #6       NP4Z   + WC4E
49. Wildcard #7       RU3AA  + RV3AJ
50. Wildcard #8       UN2L   + UN4L
51. Wildcard #9       WN4KKN + N6TR
52. Wildcard #10      ZS6EZ  + ZS6NW

JUDGES: K4VX (Chief Judge) G3SXW, I2UIY, JA7RHJ, K3ZO, K4XU, K5RC, K6NA, N2AA, N6AA, N6ZZ, OH2MM, OK2FD, PY5EG, S50A, UA9BA, W0UN, W7RM.